© Copyright 2019 by SWIM-R.eu

Get in touch!

... and we will keep you informed about the other cool stuff we are bringing to the poolside too!

Matadilaan 8

280 Bonheiden, Belgium

hello@swim-r.eu

 

 

 

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

 

At Swim-R we understand and acknowledge the value of personal data. As such, we do our best to be transparent on which personal data we collect, how we collect it, how we process and control it and how You (the data subject) can have complete control over your personal data when using our Products and Services. This Privacy Policy applies in all situations whereby Swim-R (Our Company) is processing personal information which relies to You (the data subject) and for which Our Company determines the purposes and means of processing. Such personal data may be obtained through any interaction between You and Our Company, manually or automatically or through our Site, Products or Services.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) 

The European Privacy Regulation (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) establishes clear guidelines and a set of rules that determine how, when and under which circumstances the processing of personal data is allowed. The ultimate goals of GDPR can be summarised in three key concepts:

  1. increasing the public awareness on privacy of personal data,

  2. allow data subjects to have full control over their privacy and fundamental rights, and

  3. to strengthen security requirements throughout companies and organisations.

At Our Company we do our best to fully embrace and be compliant with the GDPR. We believe that privacy is a fundamental right everybody should care about and should be protected in all possible ways.

 

DATA WE COLLECT 

In this section Our Company describes the different types of personal data that is being collected while using our Site, Products and Services. This personal information is collected to provide the best customer experience possible. We fully commit to protect your personal data using industry good practices and ensure that, in no case, we will ever sell or share your personal data with third parties. To be more specific, Our Company collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device, geographical data, click behaviour and the data You explicitly provide us when using our services (such e-mail address, language).

 

DATA STORAGE DURATION 

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

DATA STORAGE LOCATION 

Our company stores user data in datacenters in the European Union (EU). We rely on the services of cloud providers to run our Site, Products and Services. In circumstances where we cannot store the information in the EU we will use a service or cloud provider that is certified in the Privacy Shield framework.

 

REASONS FOR COLLECTING 

Personal data is collected with a view on:

  • Providing the Service, including: user and account registration, processing of user supplied content, consulting the historical usage of our Site, Products and Services, etc.

  • Preventing or/and detecting fraudulent usage of our Site, Products and Services. Complying with the relevant legal regulations.

  • Improving or/and optimising our Site, Products and Services, analysing the user experience and interaction.

  • Marketing and commercial purposes, only after clear consent from You.

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS 

You have the right to peruse your personal data, make improvements or remove certain personal data by sending an e-mail with your request to hello@swim-r.eu. We fully encourage you to exercise your rights in case you feel obliged. However, we also highlight the need of collecting personal data to provide our Products and Services. As such, exercising your right to change or remove personal data might imply that using our Products, Services and Site is no longer possible. We are always open to find a suitable solution for all parties involved and encourage an open discussion to find the best solution.

 

USAGE OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES 

Our Company integrates with various third party service providers:

  • Google Analytics (GA): to engage in auditing, research and reporting. More specific, the IP address, browser information and page information is collected. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here.

  • Mailchimp: to reach our users through transactional e-mails and e-mail campaigns. More specific, your e-mail address, first name, last name and IP address can be shared.

COOKIES

This website uses cookies.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

 

You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. You can, at any time, change or withdraw your consent.

A "cookie" is a small software file stored temporarily (session cookie) or placed on your computer's hard drive (persistent cookie). The main purpose of a cookie is to allow a web server to identify a user's computer and web browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to the user's preferences. Cookies help us promptly display the information You need and other information which Our Company consider to be of interest to You. By gathering and remembering information about your website preferences through cookies Our Company can provide a better web and marketing experience. Cookies don't give us access to users' computers, and the information we collect through cookies doesn't include personal information. When You visit the Site or use the Products or Services Our Company uses "session cookies" to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while You are logged in, and to process your online transactions.

 

To learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. If You disable Your web browser's ability to accept cookies You still will be able to browse our Site, but might not be able to access or take advantage of Products or Services. 

 

For questions about how we use cookies, you can contact us at hello@swim-r.eu.

 

ABOUT DO NOT TRACK (DNT) 

There is no uniform or consistent standard or definition for responding to, processing, or communicating Do Not Track signals. At this time our Site will not function differently based on a user’s Do Not Track signal. For more information on Do Not Track signals, see All About Do Not Track.

 

CHANGES PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Service and Site, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Policy accessible through the Service and Site, so You should review the Privacy Policy periodically.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO) 

The Data Protection Officer of Our Company can be contacted by sending an e-mail to hello@swim-r.eu. He will respond to any inquiry or question regarding the processing, storing and retrieving of your personal data.

 

COMPLAINTS 

We are always committed to protect and minimise the need for storing personal data. We are always open to discuss or answer any questions You might have. In case You feel we did not respond adequately or in case you are not satisfied with our answer, you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority (DPA). In Belgium the DPA is the Belgian Privacy Commission, for more information please visit www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.